Criminal Defense Lawyer in Eugene, Oregon
[…] 541.345.4500
Call Now for Appointment
541.345.4500
If you are seeking a Criminal Defense Lawyer in Eugene, Oregon, call the Duvall Law Office to schedule an appointment. We are based in Eugene, Oregon, but represent individuals with criminal cases not only in Eugene and Springfield, but throughout the state. We regularly represent those charged with all offenses from Oregon’s Measure 11 felony offenses with their significant mandatory prison terms, to the misdemeanor of Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants.
The primary Oregon Measure 11 statute is set forth here:
ORS 137.700
“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.605 (Maximum prison terms for felonies), when a person is convicted of one of the offenses listed in subsection (2)(a) of this section and the offense was committed on or after April 1, 1995, or of one of the offenses listed in subsection (2)(b) of this section and the offense was committed on or after October 4, 1997, or of the offense described in subsection (2)(c) of this section and the offense was committed on or after January 1, 2008, the court shall impose, and the person shall serve, at least the entire term of imprisonment listed in subsection (2) of this section. The person is not, during the service of the term of imprisonment, eligible for release on post-prison supervision or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person is not eligible for any reduction in, or based on, the minimum sentence for any reason whatsoever under ORS 421.121 (Reduction in term of incarceration) or any other statute. The court may impose a greater sentence if otherwise permitted by law, but may not impose a lower sentence than the sentence specified in subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The offenses to which subsection (1) of this section applies and the applicable mandatory minimum sentences are:
______________________________________________________________________________
(a)(A) Murder, as defined in
ORS 163.115 (Murder). 300 months
(B) Attempt or conspiracy
to commit aggravated
murder, as defined
in ORS 163.095 (Aggravated murder defined). 120 months
(C) Attempt or conspiracy
to commit murder, as
defined in ORS 163.115 (Murder). 90 months
(D) Manslaughter in the
first degree, as defined
in ORS 163.118 (Manslaughter in the first degree). 120 months
(E) Manslaughter in the
second degree, as defined
in ORS 163.125 (Manslaughter in the second degree). 75 months
(F) Assault in the first
degree, as defined in
ORS 163.185 (Assault in the first degree). 90 months
(G) Assault in the second
degree, as defined in
ORS 163.175 (Assault in the second degree). 70 months
(H) Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(G) of