Call Now
[…] Call Now
541.345.4500
Criminal Defense Lawyer
Eugene, Oregon
Call Now
541.345.4500
CriminalDefense Lawyer
Eugene, Oregon
The Duvall Law Office is based in Eugene, Oregon, but represents accused individuals throughout the state of Oregon. If you are seeking an experienced criminal defense attorney, call the Duvall Law Office to schedule an appointment.
In Oregon, the Oregon Evidence Code dictates what evidence is admissible during trials, including jury trials. These evidentiary rules are set forth in the Oregon Revised Statutes beginning with ORS 40.010.
Here are important excerpts:
“ORS 40.020
“Rule 102. Purpose and construction
“The Oregon Evidence Code shall be construed to secure fairness in administration, elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay, and promotion of growth and development of the law of evidence to the end that the truth may be ascertained and proceedings justly determined. [1981 c.892 §3]”
And
“ORS 40.015
“Rule 101. Applicability of Oregon Evidence Code
(1) The Oregon Evidence Code applies to all courts in this state except for: