Call Now for an Appointment – 541.345.4500
[…] To schedule an appointment to discuss your case, call 541-345-4500.
In representing an individual charged with DUII or drunk driving, an Oregon criminal defense DUII lawyer must be sensitive to Oregon law requiring that the person charged with drunk driving install an ignition interlock device, or an IID. The Oregon law set this forth in ORS 813.600, which describes the program. Here it is:
Ignition interlock program
“(1) The Department of Transportation, in consultation with the Transportation Safety Committee, shall establish a program for the use of ignition interlock devices by persons convicted of driving while under the influence of intoxicants and granted hardship permits under ORS 807.240 (Hardship permit) and by persons who have entered into a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion agreement.