Call Now for an Appointment – 541.345.4500
[…] (g) Are difficult to circumvent, and require premeditation to do so;
(h) Minimize inconvenience to a sober user;
(i) Operate reliably over the range of automobile environments or automobile manufacturing standards;
(j) Are manufactured by a party who is adequately insured for product liability; and
(k) Have a label affixed in a prominent location warning that any person tampering with, circumventing or otherwise misusing the device is subject to civil penalty.”
The Oregon ignition interlock device (IID) law discussing when an ignition interlock device or IID is required is set forth in ORS 813.602:
Circumstances under which ignition interlock device required
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, when a person is convicted of driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 (Driving under the influence of intoxicants) or of a municipal ordinance, the Department of Transportation, in addition to any other requirement, shall require that the person install and use an approved ignition interlock device in any vehicle operated by the person:
(a) Before the person is eligible for a hardship permit. The requirement is a condition of the hardship permit for the duration of the hardship permit.
(b) For a first conviction, for one year after the ending date of the suspension or revocation caused by the conviction. Violation of the condition imposed under this paragraph is a Class A traffic violation.
(c) For a second or subsequent conviction, for two years after the ending date of the suspension or revocation caused by the conviction. Violation of the condition imposed under this paragraph is a Class A traffic violation.
(2) When a person is convicted of a crime or multiple crimes as described in this subsection, the department, in addition to any other requirement, shall require that the person install and use an approved ignition interlock device in any vehicle operated by the person for five years after the ending date of the longest running suspension or revocation caused by any of the convictions. Violation of the condition imposed under this subsection is a Class A traffic violation. A person is subject to this subsection when the person is convicted of:
(a) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 (Driving under the influence of intoxicants) or of a municipal ordinance and any of the following crimes as part of the same criminal episode:
(A) Any degree of murder.
(B) Manslaughter in the first or second degree.
(C) Criminally negligent homicide.
(D) Assault in the first degree.
(b) Aggravated vehicular homicide.