It is also accompanied by a mandatory 90 day Oregon driver’s license suspension. A Careless Driving conviction is not a crime, it is a traffic violation. One cannot be put in jail for being convicted of Careless Driving, and there is no usually no automatic driver’s license suspension. There are circumstances in which a Careless Driving conviction can result in a suspension, but generally speaking, it is not something that the court is required to impose after a Careless Driving conviction. The term “recklessly” is defined in Oregon law in ORS 161.085(9). The definition reads as follows: “Recklessly, when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
Oftentimes an attorney representing someone on a drunk driving (aka, Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants, DUII, DWI) charge is able to negotiate with the prosecutor to dismiss or reduce a charge of Reckless Driving or Careless Driving.