Call Now for an Appointment – 541.345.4500
[…] Call Now for an Appointment – 541.345.4500
Call the Duvall Law to schedule an appointment to discuss your Oregon criminal or DUII case: 541.345.4500.
Oregon law contains a provision that allows, under limited circumstances, the court to dismiss certain charges if the accused successfully completes a term of probation. The process is called a “conditional discharge.” Here is the statutory language allowing a Conditional Discharge dismissal:
ORS 137.533
Probation without entering judgment of guilt
(“1) Whenever a person pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a misdemeanor other than driving while under the influence of intoxicants or other than a misdemeanor involving domestic violence as defined in ORS 135.230 (Definitions for ORS 135.230 to 135.290), the court may defer further proceedings and place the person on probation, upon motion of the district attorney and without entering a judgment of guilt, if the person:
(a) Consents to the disposition;
(b) Has not previously been convicted of any offense in any jurisdiction;
(c) Has not been placed on probation under ORS 475.245 (Conditional discharge);
(d) Has not completed a diversion under ORS 135.881 (Definitions for ORS 135.881 to 135.901) to 135.901 (Effect of compliance or noncompliance with agreement); and
(e) Agrees to pay a fee equal to $100. The person must pay the amount within 90 days of imposition unless the court allows payment at a later time.
(2) A district attorney may submit a motion under subsection (1) of this section if, after considering the factors listed in subsection (3) of this section, the district attorney finds that disposition under this section would be in the interests of justice and of benefit to the person and the community.