Call Now
[…] The original and a copy of the Implied Consent Combined Report must be received by DMV within 10 days of the arrest. See OAR 735-090-0040(1)(a).
Note: A defective ICCR may cause DMV to lose jurisdiction to impose a suspension. See Coulter v. DMV, 168 Or App 442 (2000).
[xxxi] OAR 257-030-0130(3)(i): When the instrument has successfully completed the test sequence, the operator will be afforded an opportunity to enter into and review comments added to the test report. The test report will then be printed with the test result.” (Emphasis added).
[xxxii] ORS 813.160(1): “A chemical analysis is valid under ORS 813.300 if:
(b) …It is an analysis of a person’s breath and… the Department of State Police shall do all of the following: ***
(C) Test and certify the accuracy of equipment to be used by police officers for chemical analyses of a person’s breath before regular use of the equipment and periodically thereafter at intervals of not more than 90 days. Tests and certification required by this subparagraph must be conducted by trained technicians. Certification under this subparagraph does not require a signed document.”
[xxxiii] OAR 735-090-0101:
(1) Except as provided in section (2) of this rule, an in-person hearing will be held either in the county where the alleged offense occurred or at any place within 100 air miles of the place where the offense is alleged to have occurred.