Call Now
[…] The testing can be performed by either an on site test, or by remote testing via telephone, modem, or Internet connection utilizing a computer. The computerized testing will utilize a security system to ensure the integrity of the scientific testing of the breath test equipment.
[xix] ORS 813.410(6) states in part: “A suspension under this section is valid if all of the following requirements have been met:
* * *
(h) If the person arrested submitted to a test under ORS 813.100, the methods, procedures and equipment used in the test complied with requirements under ORS 813.160.
ORS 813.160(1)(b) states in relevant part: “It is an analysis of a person’s breath and is performed by an individual possessing a valid permit to perform chemical analyses issued by the Department of State Police and is performed according to methods approved by the Department of State Police.” (Emphasis added).