Call Now
[…] Failure to record information specified in this section does not invalidate the test result obtained if the testing procedures were otherwise followed.
But see section (7) of the above rule: Failure to record information specified in section (1) and subsection (4)(b) of this rule does not invalidate the test result obtained if the testing procedures were otherwise followed.
[xvii] ORS 813.410(6) states in part: “A suspension under this section is valid if all of the following requirements have been met:
* * *
(g) If the person arrested submitted to a test under ORS 813.100, the person administering the test was qualified to administer the test under ORS 813.160.”
ORS 813.160(1)(b)(E) states in relevant part: “Permits may be issued to police officers only upon satisfactory completion of the prescribed training course and written examination. A permit must state the methods and equipment that the police officer is qualified to use. Permits are subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the Department of State Police.”
OAR 257-030-0150: (1) No individual shall operate approved breath testing equipment to determine the alcoholic content of the blood of a person in accordance with the provisions of ORS 813.160 unless that individual has been issued and maintains a valid permit to operate such equipment by the Oregon State Police.
(2) To qualify for training and to obtain a permit for the operation of approved breath testing equipment, an individual must be a police officer as defined in ORS 801.395 or a trained technician of the Oregon State Police. The term police officer includes reserve police officer.
[xviii]ORS 813.160(1): “A chemical analysis is valid under ORS 813.300 if:
(b) …It is an analysis of a person’s breath and… the Department of State Police shall do all of the following: ***
(C) Test and certify the accuracy of equipment to be used by police officers for chemical analyses of a person’s breath before regular use of the equipment and periodically thereafter at intervals of not more than 90 days. Tests and certification required by this subparagraph must be conducted by trained technicians. Certification under this subparagraph does not require a signed document.”