Call Now
[…] Bish at 652.
[ii] “Upon respondent’s request, the hearings officer was required under former ORS 482.541 to determine whether respondent validly was under arrest for DUII when asked to take the chemical breath test.” Pooler at 51.
[iii] “Except as provided in ORS 813.440 or upon remand under ORS 813.450, the department shall hold the hearing and issue a final order within 30 days of the date of the arrest or, if the person fails a blood test, within 60 days from the date the department received the report of the failure.” ORS 813.410(4)(e).
ORS 813.440(1) states in part: “Notwithstanding ORS 813.410, the Department of Transportation may provide a hearing to determine the validity of a suspension under ORS 813.410 only if the time requirements under ORS 813.410 could not be met because of any of the following:
* * *
(c) An error of the department.
(d) The inability of a subpoenaed police officer to appear due to the officer’s illness, vacation or official duty conflicts.