Call Now
[…] There is no location restriction when a hearing is conducted by telephone or other two-way electronic communication device.
(2) If there is a mutual agreement between the petitioning party and DMV, an in-person hearing may be held at a location outside of either the county where the alleged offense occurred or 100 air miles of the place where the offense is alleged to have occurred.
[xxxiv]ORS 813.410(6) states in part: “A suspension under this section is valid if all of the following requirements have been met:
* * *
(f) The person was given written notice required under ORS 813.100.
ORS 813.100(3) states in part: “[T]he police officer shall do all of the following:
* * *
(b) Provide the person with a written notice of intent to suspend, on forms prepared and provided by the Department of Transportation. The written notice shall inform the person of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130. (See Footnote 13 for ORS 813.130 language).,
Coulter v. DMV, 167 Or App 442 (2000), and Basile v. DMV, 167 Or App 335 (2000), regarding officer’s errors in filling out report.
[xxxv]See ORS 813.131 and ORS 813.132.
[xxxvi]Review ORS 813.410.