Call Now
[…] [citations omitted]. The officer has that obligation, even if the driver has voluntarily consented to take the test without initially refusing. See State v. Trenary, supra; State v. Weishar, 78 Or.App. 468, 478, 717 P.2d 231, rev. den., 301 Or. 338, 722 P.2d 737 (1986). Defendant had the right to be properly informed before taking the test, and he was not.” At 663.
ORS 813.410(6) states in part: “A suspension under this section is valid if all of the following requirements have been met:
* * *
(e) The person had been informed under ORS 813.100 of rights and consequences as described under ORS 813.130.”
ORS 813.100(1) states in part: “Before the test is administered the person requested to take the test shall be informed of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130.”
ORS 813.130 states: “This section establishes the requirements for information about rights and consequences for purposes of ORS 813.100 and 813.410. The following apply to the information about rights and consequences: